March 6, 2018

Canmore, AB – This past weekend saw U12 to FIS level athletes racing Ski Cross at Big White in BC. After a two big weekends in a row for Ski Cross athletes, the overall series winners were announced. Congratulations to all our Alberta athletes.

Western Ski Cross Series – Overall Points

  • U16 Ladies
    1. Hannah Schulze (Red Mtn)
    2. Anne Mullen (Sunridge)
    3. Sage Stefani (Red Mtn)
  • U16 Men
    1. Jack MacDonald (Whistler)
    2. Jack Morrow (Whistler)
    3. Konnor Kimball (Sunridge)
  • U18 Ladies
    1. Samantha Carter (LL)
    2. Sarah Clarke (ABSX)
    3. Chloe Mannsberger-Tetrault (LL)
  • U18 Men
    1. William Rioux (ABSX)
    2. Zachary Stanier (LL)
    3. Adrian Wattamaniuk (Snow Valley)

Results – Saturday, March 3 – Race 1

  • U12 Ladies
    1. Liv Willoughby (BWSC)
    2. Peyton Devlin (SPAC)
    3. Alexa Martin (BWSC)
    4. Jordan Minifie (Yukon)
    5. Kael Oberland (BWSC)
    6. Taryn Schrock (BWSC)
    7. Reese Swift (BWSC)
  • U12 Men
    1. Brandon Johnson (SPAC)
    2. Cameron Currie (SPAC)
    3. Gavin Johnson (SPAC)
    4. Harris Hunter (SPAC)
    5. Tige Kramer (SPAC)
    6. Hugo Sastre (SPAC)
    7. Douglas Hunter (SPAC)
  • U14 Ladies
    1. Talyn Lorimer (SPAC)
    2. Mia Ruse (Whistler)
    3. Shayna Little (BWSC)
    4. Kiera Swift (BWSC)
    5. Sierra Zuck (Sunridge)
    6. Greta Gladwin (Yukon)
    7. Jaelynn Todd (SPAC)
  • U14 Men
    1. Jack Thomas (Whistler)
    2. Finley Cashin (BWSC)
    3. Ben Hare (BWSC)
    4. Micah Schwirtlich (SPAC)
    5. Euan Currie (SPAC)
    6. Luke Leddy (Skykomish)
    7. Naddus Kruezko (Sunridge)
    8. Johnny Ekinci (BWSC)
  • U16 Ladies
    1. Hannah Schulze (Red Mtn)
    2. Sage Stefani (Red Mtn)
    3. Anne Mullen (Sunridge)
    4. Dakota Clyde (Sunridge)
    5. Rory Stadler (Red Deer)
    6. Saige Clarke (LL)
    7. Ally Thompson (Skykomish)
  • U16 Men
    1. Jack MacDonald (Whistler)
    2. Jack Morrow (Whistler)
    3. Adam Fricska (BWSC)
    4. Luke McMillan (BWSC)
    5. Konnor Kimball (Sunridge)
    6. Isaiah Francis (LL)
    7. Robert Chen (LL)
    8. William Little (BWSC)
  • U18 Ladies
    1. Kiersten Vincett (ABSX)
    2. Mara Bishop (ABSX)
    3. Samantha Carter (LL)
    4. Chloe Mannsberger-Tetrault (LL)
    5. September Stefani (Red Mtn)
    6. Anika Aschbacher (Yukon)
    7. Avery Kunkel (LL)
  • U18 Men
    1. William Rioux (ABSX)
    2. Zachary Stanier (LL)
    3. Aidan Mills  UBCO student previous Sask Alpine
    4. Cormac Fox (Skykomish)
    5. Colin McCombe  UBCO student

Results – Sunday, March 4 – Race 2

  • U12 Ladies
    1. Liv Willoughby (BWSC)
    2. Alexa Martin (BWSC)
    3. Jordan Minifie (Yukon)
    4. Reese Swift (BWSC)
    5. Kael Oberland (BWSC)
    6. Samantha Hveding (BWSC)
  • U12 Men
    1. Brandon Johnson (SPAC)
    2. Cameron Currie (SPAC)
    3. Gavin Johnson (SPAC)
    4. Charles Sissons (SPAC)
    5. Hugo Sastre (SPAC)
    6. Harris Hunter (SPAC)
  • U14 Ladies
    1. Talyn Lorimer (SPAC)
    2. Shayna Little (BWSC)
    3. Maren Vincett (Valley)
    4. Jaelynn Todd (SPAC)
    5. Mia Ruse (Whistler)
    6. Greta Gladwin (Yukon)
    7. Sierra Zuck (Sunridge)
  • U14 Men
    1. Jack Thomas (Whistler)
    2. Finley Cashin (BWSC)
    3. Ewan Currie (SPAC)
    4. Naddus Kruezko (Sunridge)
    5. Ben Hare (BWSC)
    6. Fraser Jacoby (SPAC)
    7. Joshua Jerstad (SPAC)
    8. Johnny Ekinci (BWSC)
  • U16 Ladies
    1. Hannah Schulze (Red Mtn)
    2. Sage Stefani (Red Mtn)
    3. Anne Mullen (Sunridge)
    4. Saige Clarke (LL)
    5. Rory Stadler (Red Deer)
    6. Dakota Clyde (Sunridge)
    7. Ally Thompson (Skykomish)
  • U16 Men
    1. Jack MacDonald (Whistler)
    2. Naoise Dempsey (Yukon)
    3. Luke McMillan (BWSC)
    4. Adam Fricska (BWSC)
    5. Robert Chen (LL)
    6. Wesley Vangel (Yukon)
    7. Isaiah Francis (LL)
  • U18 Ladies
    1. Sarah Clark (ABSX)
    2. Kiersten Vincett (ABSX)
    3. Samantha Carter (LL)
    4. Mara Bishop (ABSX)
    5. September Stefani (Red Mtn)
    6. Anika Aschbacher (Yukon)
    7. Chloe Mannsberger-Tetrault (LL)
    8. Avery Kunkel (LL)
  • U18 Men
    1. William Rioux (ABSX)
    2. Aidan Mills (ABSX)
    3. Zachary Stanier (LL)
    4. Wilf Tansley (Skykomish)
    5. Eli Klassen (SASK)
    6. Matthew Molnar (LL)
    7. Cormac Fox (Skykomish)

Click here to view podium photos

 

 

Categorised in: